Privacy policy

/Privacy policy
Privacy policy 2018-09-18T09:57:48+00:00

RE-CREATION MALVERN PRIVACY POLICY

Re-Creation Malvern takes the protection of your personal information seriously. We comply with the Privacy Act when handling personal information.

 Collection:
We collect personal information from customers, potential customers, contractors, employees, and other people we do business with. We need personal information to:

  • provide our customers with health and fitness services (including assessments of physical fitness, health status and goals)
  • conduct our business (e.g. to administer accounts, charge fees and to communicate with our members and business contacts).

We collect personal information:

  • from users – when they register an enquiry, book a class through the online booking form or purchase a membership or visit to club
  • from suppliers or third parties – when they are engaged to supply services to us, provide information to us or invoice us
  • when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or supplier) and the nature of
your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, billing information and other personal
information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

 Consent:
By using our club; registering your details on our Website, in person or via the phone; supplying services to us you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

 Use:
We will use any personal information collected to provide our services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to
feedback and complaints, communicate with purchasers and suppliers, develop new services, administer our terms and conditions with
you, and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

If you are a supplier, we will use your personal information to communicate with you to accept your offer to provide services, correspond with your personnel in relation to the provision of services and pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to
tell you about our services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services. We will always
give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

 Disclosure and sharing:

We disclose your personal information in a few different ways.

We outsource or “contract out” specific support services from time to time, and this may mean that our contractors see your personal information. For instance, sometimes we may engage IT contractors to maintain our databases. All our contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations, which means that they are authorized only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us.

We will disclose personal information if we are under a legal requirement to do so or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information with the consent of the relevant individuals. For example, if you are a member, with your consent (and only with your consent):

  • we may provide personal information to our Personal Trainers to assist you to improve your fitness and well-being, and so they can advise you which fitness programs are suitable for you.
  • we may disclose personal information to our business partners so that they can contact you directly with special offers, discounts or other membership benefits.

 Data security and quality:
We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from
unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.

To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you
is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information).

We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

 Cookies:
We will not collect any personal information unless you chose to provide it to us (e.g. by sending us emails through our website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify you (sometimes called “web log information”) when you visit certain pages, such as the type of browser and operating system you have.

We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on your computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. You can choose to block these cookies, but some portions of the site may not function correctly if you do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify your computer, they are unlikely to identify you personally.

Access, correction and complaints:
You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal
exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information
so we can address them.

 Transfer in certain circumstances:
If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then,
in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

 Changes to this Privacy Policy:
This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a customer or a supplier). We may,
from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address).

However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.

 Contact us:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update
your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at manager@recreationmalvern.com.au.